privacy

Policy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information for identification purposes when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with our privacy statement. We may change the privacy policy occasionally by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes that have been made.

The team behind St. Leo intends to give you the best possible experience when you are visiting our website. Therefore, there are times when we need information from you, so we can keep improve the information you might be looking for. That is why we are using cookies – which are small data files placed on your IT advice that collects statistical data for the purpose of improving the content and functions you encounter on our website. It is important to emphasize that we do not use cookies to store personal information.

You are free to refuse the use of cookies. You can find help in your internet browser on how to set your internet browser to handle and possibly block cookies.

How does St. Leo use cookies on its website?

Any personal information that you are given us by including your e-mail are used for the following purposes: functionality of the website features, web statistics about your use of the website, such as, sales and advertising. We use the information to measure and improve the user experience on our website to ensure that our website functions as intended. Therefore, we may collect the following information

  • Name and contact information including e-mail address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys, competitions and/or offers

Our website is enabled with Google Analytics, that help us to keep track of user activities, profitability of online Marketing and to deliver target online ads when you visit other websites. These services may use third part cookies provided by our partners.

St. Leo takes privacy and security concerns seriously and it is important for us to ensure your personal information is protected when using our services.

This privacy policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data. This policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. St. Leo collects and processes personal data in accordance with applicable data protection law.

When does St. Leo collect your personal data?

  • When you access our website
  • When you purchase products from us
  • When you sign up for our newsletter
  • When you contact our customer service team
  • When you engage with us on social media by mentioning/tagging us or by contacting us.

What personal data does St. Leo collect?

St. Leo only collects data that is needed for the purposes mentioned above.
The personal data we collect from you can include your name, email address, phone number, country, your purchasing activity, your payment information and information you provide when you contact our customer service team and when you engage with our social media platform.

What does St. Leo use your personal data for?

St. Leo uses your personal data to provide you with information, products and services that you request or purchase from us.

Fulfilment of your order

To handle your order, we need some important information from you. When you order from us, you provide us with your name, address, email, phone number, payment details and, of course, which products you’ve ordered. We will register the personal data that you provide to us.

When you complete an order, your payment is processed by our payment solutions partners and your order is sent to our warehouse partner. When your order is packed and ready to ship, we share your name, address, email and phone number with our carrier partners to fulfil your delivery.

Our warehouse partner, payment solutions partners and carrier partners are committed to keeping your data safe.

Customer service
If you contact our customer service, we will register the personal data you provide us with. Our customer service has access to all your order information, so we can help you in the best possible way, whether you have questions about the status of your order, or if you need to return an item. Our customer service also has access to all previous correspondence, in order to provide an optimal service

Improvement of your user experience
St. Leo constantly strives to give you the very best user and shopping experience on our websites. We do that in different ways, but an important part of it is being able to track your browsing on our site. We do that by using cookies. You can read more about cookies here. We also use your browsing behavior to work out optimal stock levels. Lastly, we use your browsing data and your orders to recommend products that we think may be of interest to you.

Marketing
St. Leo also uses your personal data to create more relevant marketing for you. We divide our marketing into the following overall types: newsletters for which you have signed up and marketing that is based on you having accepted our cookies.

Regulatory requirements
In addition to the above-mentioned processing of your personal data, we use and store your personal data in order to comply with regulatory requirements, e.g. bookkeeping regulations.

LEGAL BASIS FOR COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

St. Leo collects and uses your personal data on the following legal basis:

  • Our fulfilment of a contract (fulfilment of your order)
  • Our legitimate interest (customer service to improve your user experience)
  • Your consent (newsletter)

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA

We may transfer your personal data to [our processors] as well as other controllers, such as agents or distributors.

Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EU/EEU. Such transfers will be based on decision/standard contractual clauses/binding and corporate rules.

SECURITY

St. Leo has implemented a number of security measures to ensure that our internal procedures comply with the security standards required in accordance with applicable data protection law. We always strive to protect your personal data in the best possible way.

YOUR RIGHTS

As a consumer in the EU, your personal data rights are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that your rights as a data subject are the same in all EU Countries.

You are entitled to access data about you that has been processed by us, however, this is subject to certain statutory exemptions. You are also entitled to be forgotten, meaning you can file a request asking that we delete the data we have registered about you. We may not be able to delete all the data, as we are required to continue to store certain data in order to comply with legal requirements. Under certain circumstances, you also have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing of your personal data. You are also entitled to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. In addition, you are always entitled to have potentially incorrect personal data corrected and complain about how we handle your personal data. Finally, under certain circumstances, you have the right to data portability, meaning that you may receive the personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those such data to another controller without hindrance.

Where our processing is based on your consent, you have the right at any time to withdraw your consent. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before such withdrawal.

If you wish to complaint about our processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Authority here:

Datatilsynet

Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 København K
Tlf. 33 19 32 00
dt@datatilsynet.dk

CHANGE OF INFORMATION OR DEREGISTRATION, ETC.

If you would like us to update, change or delete personal data that we have registered about you, or if you do not wish to receive additional messages from us, or if you have questions regarding the above guidelines, please contact us at info@stleointeriors.com

DELETION

St. Leo A/S will process and store your personal data for as long as it is necessary and permitted under applicable data protection law.

This means that your personal data will be deleted when you are no longer customer at St. Leo or have no longer issues with the company.

DISPUTES

Danish legislation regulates any circumstances or any disputes, which may occur in connection with usage of the website.

Policy Changes

St. Leo’s Privacy Policy will be updated continuously, so please keep updated with the latest version of our policy when using our services.

Questions

If you have any questions about St. Leo’s Privacy Policy or your rights under it, please contact:

St. Leo ApS

Sundkrogsgade 50

DK-2150 Nordhavn, Copenhagen
E-mail: info@stleointeriors.com
Telephone: +45 5374 0622

St. Leo A/S is the “Data Controller” of any personal data it may collect, process and store about you, unless we inform you otherwise.